Program

 

 6TH INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON LOCAL GOVERNMENT

SEPTEMBER 17-18, 2015

September 17

8.00 a.m. – 8.30 a.m.       Conference Registration

Opening Session

(Venue: Convention Hall 2)

8.30 a.m. – 8.45 a.m.       Welcoming Performance

8.45 a.m. – 9.00 a.m.       Opening Address

                                             * Denpong Sookphakdee        

Vice President for Academic Affairs and InformationTechnology, Khon Kaen University, Thailand

9.00 a.m. – 9.30 a.m.      Keynote Address from a Practitioners’ Perspective:

Experience of Federal-Local Government Administration in Nigeria: Any Challenges?

                                              * His Excellency Chudi Okafor

Ambassador of the Federal Republic of Nigeria to Thailand

9.30 a.m. – 10.00 a.m.     Keynote Address from an Academic Perspective:

Local Government Innovation: Risks, Rewards, and    Accountability

* Kurt Thurmaier

Presidential Engagement Professor and Chair

Department of Public Administration

School of Public and Global Affairs

Northern Illinois University, U.S.A.

 

10.00 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.   Refreshments

 

10.30 a.m. – 10.45 a.m.   Conference Overview

* Charles Menifield

                                                      IALG President

                                                      Professor and Associate Dean

                                                      Truman School of Public Affairs

                                                      University of Missouri-Columbia, U.S.A

 

Plenary Sessions

Urban Development Experiences from East and Southeast Asia

 10.45 a.m. – 11.15 a.m.      Plenary Speech I:

                                                Khon Kaen Infrastructure Fund: Alternative Urban
                                                Development Model for Thailand and Beyond

                                               * Suradech Taweesaengsakulthai

                                                      Associate Dean for Administrative Affairs

                                                      College of Local Administration

                                                      Khon Kaen University, Thailand

11.15 a.m. – 11.45 a.m.      Plenary Speech II:

                                                Popular Participation and Support for Urban                                                                 Development: A Case of Kobe

                                               *Hirofumi Ando

Former Deputy Executive Director of the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA)

Adjunct Professor, College of Local Administration

Khon Kaen University, Thailand

 

11.45 a.m. – 1.30 p.m.       Lunch (Convention Hall 3)

 

Challenges and Prospects for City and Local Government Management: Research and Practice

 

1.30 p.m. – 2.00 p.m.      Plenary Speech III:

The Current State of Performance-Based Management, Governance, and Leadership: Implications for the Future Next Steps                        

                                               *Douglas Morgan

Professor Emeritus of Public Administration

Program Manager for the Executive Master of Public Administration Program

The Hatfield School of Government

Portland State University, U.S.A.

2.00 p.m. – 2.30 p.m.       Plenary Speech IV:

Revealing Citizen Budget Preferences: Bias in Measuring Support for Tax and Spending

*Mark Robbins

Professor and Chair of the Department of Public Policy

College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

University of Connecticut, U.S.A.

2.30 p.m. – 3.00 p.m.      Plenary Speech V:

It’s Not Your Grandpa’s Local Government: Innovating, Leading, and Serving with Tech

* Astrid Tuminez

Regional Director, Legal and Corp. Affairs (SEA), MSFT

Former Vice-Dean (Research), Lee Kuan Yew School of

Public Policy, National University of Singapore

 

3.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.       Refreshments

 

Local Government Experiences from the Americas and Oceania

3.30 p.m. – 4.00 p.m.      Plenary Speech VI:

Variations in Local Government: the Strange but Interesting Case of Hawai’i

* Richard Pratt

Professor Emeritus

Senior Advisor on International and Community Programs

College of Social Sciences

University of Hawai’i at Manoa, U.S.A.

4.00 p.m. – 4.30 p.m.      Plenary Speech VII:

Local Government Growing Regional Australia

* Melissa Gibbs

Deputy Director

Center for Local Government

University of Technology Sydney, Australia

4.30 p.m. – 5.00 p.m.       Plenary Session Summary

*Gayl D. Ness

Professor Emeritus, Department of Sociology

University of Michigan—Ann Arbor

Adjunct Professor, College of Local Administration

Khon Kaen University, Thailand

5.30 p.m. – 6.00 p.m.       Entertainment

6.00 p.m. – 8.00 p.m.       Welcome Dinner

Hosted by Khon Kaen City Municipality

(Venue: Convention Hall 3)

                                               

 September 18

Concurrent Mini-Plenary Sessions

 9.00 a.m. – 10.30 a.m.     Mini-Plenary Session I (Venue: Ratchaphruek 1):

Smart Secondary Cities of Southeast Asia: Who is Online and How is ICT Being Used?

Sponsored by Microsoft Singapore and Lee Kuan Yew School of Public Policy, National University of Singapore

* Session Moderator: Ora-orn Poocharoen, National University of Singapore, Singapore

* Paper Topics and Speakers:

1. Examining City e-Government 2.0: Social Media and Local Government Effectiveness in Thailand by Tatchalerm Sudhipongpracha, Khon Kaen University, Thailand
2. E-Local Governments and ICT Support from Central Government: Progress and Challenges in the North of Thailand by Chatthip Chaichakan, University of Phayao, Thailand
3. Secondary Smart Cities: the Cases of Local Government Authorities in Southern Thailand by Chanisada Choosuk and Jitrawadee Thitinanthakorn, Prince of Songkla University, Thailand

 

Mini-Plenary Session II (Venue: Convention Hall 2):

Engaging Citizens

Sponsored by Department of Special Investigation (DSI), Ministry of Justice, Thailand

* Session Moderator: Janjira Chalermwuttisak, Department of Special Investigation, Ministry of Justice,Thailand

* Paper Topics and Speakers:

1. Engaging Citizens: A Participatory Approach to an Ideal Justice System by Pimrapaat Dusadeesariyakul, Department of Special Investigation, Thailand
2. Enabling Citizenship: Innovative Tools in Providing Legal Education by Wichai Suwanprasert, Department of Special Investigation, Thailand


10.30 a.m. – 11.00 a.m.    Refreshments

PAPER PRESENTATIONS

 11.00 a.m. – 12.30 p.m.    Concurrent Sessions

 Room A (Venue: Ratchaphruek 1)

* Theme: Local Development Planning 

* Moderator: Gayl Ness

* Paper Topics and Speakers:

1. Planning and Budgeting for Capital Improvements in Thai Municipalities: Problems in the Development of Thai Municipal Self-Governing Capacity by Adisak Kittipanyasiri

2. Public Participation in the Integrated Development Planning Process in South African Local Government by NZ Matsiliza
3. The Model Improvement of Local Institution’s Role in Rural Development by Wedy Nasrul, Muhammad Reza, and Usmiar
4. Managerial Friction and Representative Institutions: A Bayesian Analysis of Administrative Decision Making in Political Markets by Aaron Deslatte
5. Democratic Process and Political Participation in National, Provincial, and Local Elections in Indonesia by Agus Sukristynto and Hasan Bahanan

                                               

Room B (Venue: Ratchaphruek 2)

* Theme: Local Economic Development 

* Moderator: Melissa Gibbs

* Paper Topics and Speakers:

1. Economic Empowerment Community towards “Village Self” in Pamekasan District by Bambang Kusbandrijo
2. Local Economic Forums as Local Governance Models in Empowering Society: Case Studies of Surakarta and Cimahi Municipalities, Indonesia by Maria R. Harni Triastuti
3. The Pattern of Self-reliance: Community Economic Empowerment in Kanchanaburi, Thailand by Naratton Sritong
4. A Study on Business Activities and Development in the Low-Income Apartment Areas in Sidoarjo Regency, Indonesia by Rachmawati Novaria

Room C (Venue: Ratchaphruek 3)

* Theme: City/Local Financial Management 

* Moderator: Kurt Thurmaier

* Paper Topics and Speakers:

1. Implementation of Autonomous Organization for Tax Administration in Indonesia: Learning from Canada by Amalia Ghassani and Annisa Aini
2. Assessing Financial Conditions in U.S. State and Local Governments by Charles Menifield and Byron Price
3. Popular Financial Reporting for Improving Transparency: Lessons Learned from the U.S. by Meagan M. Jordan and Juita-Elena (Wie) Yusuf
4. Beyond Symbolic Politics: Reframing the Convergence of Fiscal Decentralization and Political Accountability in the Ugandan and Thai Local Governments by Michael Kiwanuka
5. Toward Fiscal Sustainability in Thai Local Government: Lessons Learned from Local Fiscal Management Practices in Canada, France, Japan, South Korea, and United States by Utamarangsee Chuangchit

 

12.30 p.m. – 1.30 p.m.      Lunch (Venue: Convention Hall 3)

1.30 p.m. – 3.00 p.m.        Concurrent Sessions

Room D (Venue: Ratchaphruek 1)

* Theme: Local Democracy and Citizen Participation 

* Moderator: Mark Robbins

* Paper Topics and Speakers:

1. Political Participation and Democracy in Indonesia by Agus Sukristyanto
2. Local Democracy and Good Governance: The Nigerian Experience by Ahmed Wali Doho and Charas Madu Tella
3. Participatory Governance: A Way to Enhance Public Trust in Local Government in Vietnam by Bui Van Vien
4. Democratic Governance at the Grassroots Level and People’s Participation in the Post-1990 Era: Experiences from Indian States by Yatindra Singh Sisodia
5. Decentralized Governance and Human Development: A Case Study of Villages of Central Indian Regions by Akhilesh Pal
6. Empowering Local Governments and Their People: Assessing Local Public Health Management Capacity in Thailand by Kridsada Tipchot

 

Room E (Venue: Ratchaphruek 2)

* Theme: Leadership and Local Community Development 

* Moderator: Charles Menifield

* Paper Topics and Speakers:

1. Reflections on Leadership at the Local Level in Cambodia by Richard Pratt and Sekson Yongavit
2. Leadership in Developing the Community in Sidoarjo by Edy Sutrisno
3. Emphatic Policy for Direct Participation: The Case of City of Bandung by Inna Junaenah
4. The Role of Leadership in Dynamic Regional Cooperation: The Case of Jakarta Metropolitan Area’s Flood Control Cooperationby Muhammad Adryan Sasongko and Delik Hudalah

 

Room F (Venue: Ratchaphruek 3)

* Theme: Administrative Reform and Local Government 

* Moderator: Peerasit Kamnuansilpa

* Paper Topics and Speakers:

1. Local Government Reform in Motion: A Case of Thailand by Udorn Tantisunthorn
2. Making Local Government More “Local”: Strategies for Successful Decentralization in Transitional Countries by Jyldyz Kasymova, Marco Aurelio M. Ferreira, and Tia Shere`e Gaynor
3. Specter of the Leviathan in Decentralization Reform: Recentralization by the Constitutional Independent Agencies in Thailand by Tatchalerm Sudhipongpracha and Achakorn Wongpreedee
4. Explaining the Stages for Subnational Mobilization across the European Union Arena: The Case of Turkish Cities by Ali Onur Ozcelik
5. The Killing Season: the Political Economy of Municipal Consolidation in "Sydney Global City," 2011-2016 by Bligh Grant and Roberta Ryan

6. The Effects of Commitment, Competition, and Work Satisfaction on Motivation and Performance in Integrated Service Office in a Province of East Java by Murgianto

 

3.00 p.m. – 3.30 p.m.       Refreshments

 

3.30 p.m. – 5.00 p.m.       Concurrent Sessions

Room G (Venue: Ratchaphruek 1)

* Theme: Administrative Reform and Local Government 

* Moderator: John Draper

* Paper Topics and Speakers:

1. Preserving Traditional Northern Thai Cremation Ceremonies: A Case Study of  Chang Pheuk District, Chiang Mai by Bonnie Brereton
2. “Confucius Institutes” and their Relationships with Local Governments in Thailand by Zhang Man
3.  Education for the Local in Lampang Province by Phrueksa Krueasaeng and Ratchadaporn Hualarom
4. Performance of Hipster: A Representative of Vulnerable Neoliberal Society in Thailand Presented Through Social Media by Rubkwan Thammaboosadee
5. Cultural World Heritage: The Landscape in Thailand by Vutthiwat Ananphutthimet
6. Participation Process of Sub-district Community to Conserve a Culture  Village: A Case Study of Nong Bua Sub-district, Muang District, Kanchanburi, Thailand by Naratton Sritong and Marosaeh Lohlaeh

 

Room H (Venue: Ratchaphruek 2)

* Theme: Administrative Reform and Local Government 

* Moderator: Richard Pratt

* Paper Topics and Speakers:

1. Effective Solutions for the Illegal Informal Sector in Surabaya Housing by Zakariya
2. Safe Migration: Roles of Village Chiefs, Indonesian Migrant Workers (IMW) Association, and Local Regulatory Agency (Perdes) in Preventing Human Trafficking in Banyumas, Indonesia by Tyas Retno Wulan, Dalhar Shodiq, Sri Wijayanti, and Wita Ramadhanti
3. Inclusive Local Governance to Promote and Protect the Rights of Persons with Disabilities and All Marginalized Groups of the Society: The Case of the Center for Disability in Development in Bangladesh by Rakhi Barua
4. Women’s Organizations and Local Democracy in Turkey by Omer Caha
5. The Effect of Push – Pull Models of the Migration and Movement of Labors to Thailand by Hakuan Choopen
6. Functions and Challenges of Local Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs) in Cambodia: Toward a Conceptual Framework for an Analysis of the Non-Profit Sector in Developing Countries by Channy Song

 

Room I (Venue: Ratchaphruek 3)

* Theme: Issues in Urban Management

* Moderator:   Achakorn Wongpreedee and Tatchalerm Sudhipongpracha

* Paper Topics and Speakers:

1. Local Community Resilience and Development Capacity after the Tragedy: The Case of Little Kibungan Benguet, Northern Philippines by Cherry Lucaben Lumidao
2. The Future of Fishing Communities in an Urbanizing State: A Case Study in Local Governance in the State of Selangor, Malaysia by Mohd Zin Mohamed
3. Zero Waste Management Scheme of Bangkok Metropolitan Administration by Supaluck Suvarnajata
4. The Amalgamated Auckland: How Diverse Is Auckland ‘Supercity’ Governance? By Karen Webster / Emiliana Fa’apoi
5. “We Are All in This Together”: A Review of Friendship City Partnerships among Local Governments in China and Thailand by Fenglian Yang
6. Proposals for Service Improvements of the Merchandise Train of the State Railway of Thailand by Orapin Bunsin

Closing Session

(Venue: Convention Hall 2)


5.00 p.m. – 5.30 p.m.       Conference Summary and Publication Plan

* Charles Menifield, IALG President

* Peerasit Kamnuansilpa, IALG Secretary

6.00 p.m. – 8.00 p.m.       Best Paper Award Ceremony

Farewell Dinner                         

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Additional information